View Church Calendar

 

General Announcements:

THE ALTAR FLOWERS  are given to the glory of God by Jim Hanerhoff in celebration of Brenda & Brittney’s birthdays.

 

THE ETERNAL CANDLE is given to the glory of God  by St. John’s Altar Guild

 

SAVE THE DATE! ON OCTOBER 25TH at 7:30pm at the Regal Cinema in Moline, the Rock Island Circuit will be hosting the new movie “Martin Luther - The Idea That Changed the World”.  The cost is $12.00.  If interested in attending this movie, signup on the sheet on the Information Table in the hallway.

 

BULLETIN BOARD: Stop by the bulletin board and check out all of the exciting things happening in and around St. John’s, as well as with some of our friends.  Some of the things you might see:  A letter from Gene & Libby Dreier, Newsletters from sister congregations,  etc

 

EAGLE SCOUT PROJECT: Nathanael Weber is collecting donations for his Eagle Scout Project: a Little Free Library to in the Floreciente neighborhood in Moline.  From there it is a half hour one way bus trip to the Moline library which restricts access.  He is in need of both monetary donations to build it, and Spanish and English books to stock it.  For more information, please see him .

 

VOTER’S MEETING is this Sunday, September 17 at 10:30am.

 

ENDOWMENT COMMITTEE will meet next Sunday, September 24th at 11:30am.

 

IF YOU  HAD YOUR picture taken and are  receiving just the free 8 X 10, your picture  is on the Information Table. Pick it up and sign that you have it.

 

Are you a Descendant of a St. John’s Charter Member?

As a part of our 100th anniversary we’d like to find out if any of our current members are descendants of one of the ten charter members from 1917.  If you are a family member of any of the listed men, please talk to Judy Belan, Carrie Homann, Judy Dugan, or Brenda Roggendorf.

                Ernest Behrens     Ernst Ebbesen                      E.F. Geske             A.H. Gramenz

                Charles Kessler     Herman A. Liedtke             F.A. Miller             F.W. Wenke

                William Brockrogge (Cris Braddy’s great-grandfather)

                Carl Dralle Sr. (Judy Belan’s great-grandfather)

 

Help us plan for the next Servant Event and/or Mission Trip

We have created a survey to find out what you would like to do for our upcoming servant event (several hours – 1 day) or short-term mission trip (2 days – 1 week).  These short surveys are on the table in the concourse.  Please take one and fill it out.  Place all completed surveys in the box on the same table.  We want everyone’s opinions!!  So who is everyone?  1) those who have served on a trip in the past, 2) those who have wanted to serve but couldn’t for any reason, and 3) those who have not served on any trip.  We want to tailor these projects towards what you would like to see us do, so please fill out a survey!  Thank you!

 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 18th  is the Informer Deadline.  Turn in your article promptly!

 

LWML WILL MEET Thursday, September 28th at 6:30pm.  Devotions will be given by

LaVera  Bull. The Hostesses will be Norma Grotelueschen.  The program will be decorating Containers for Arrowhead.  The mission service item for the food pantry is canned beef ravioli

 

CHURCH WORK DAY- September 30th, 8:00am until ????   Coffee, snacks & lunch will be provided .  Signup today! We have come up with an extensive list of items that need to be done on church work day, please look for the sign up sheet to see the list.  If you have items that you have noticed that need to be fixed, please bring it to our attention so we can add it on.

 

Coming Soon: “Disciples Living as Grace-filled Stewards”

 

JESUS SAID, “IF YOU ABIDE IN MY WORD, YOU ARE TRULY MY DISCIPLES” (JOHN 8:31).

 

“Whoever says ‘I know Him’ but does not keep His commandments is a liar, and the truth is not in him, but whoever keeps His word, in him truly the love of God is perfected” (1 John 2:4).

 

Youth News

FALL CYF/LYF LOCK-IN Friday, November 3-Saturday, November 4 / 7pm-7am

 

Come for friends, fellowship, fun games, and faith-building devotions…and maybe a campfire for fantastic s’mores!  Bring a friend (grab a permission slip from the board in the youth room).  Sign up on the FB page 

 

SERVING THE LORD:

 Organist: Lucille Perley

 Acolytes: (Sun) Adam Homann

Greeters:  (Sat)  

                     (Sun) Bill & Donna Green & Marsha Boarts

 Ushers:    (Sat)   Vern Sletten,  Larry Ripka & Duane Becker

                     (Sun) Lee Copeland, Gene Dreier, Bill Park, Dennis Schaefer, & Kristian Umbarger

Fellowship Callers:  Charlie & Joan Britton

  

 THE LORD’S WEEK

 

SUNDAY, September 17th

9:00am - 10:00am              Worship Service/Communion

10:30am - 11:30am           Voter’s Meeting

10:30am- 11:30am            Sunday School

Afternoon                             Golf Outing  &  Picnic

 

MONDAY, September 18th

                Informer Deadline

6:30pm- 7:30pm                 Men’s Reunion Group

6:30pm- 7:30pm                 Confirmation

6:30pm- 7:30pm                 Heavenly Ringers

 

TUESDAY,  September 19th

9:30pm - 10:30pm              Staff Meeting

9:00am- 12:00pm                               Food Pantry

3:00pm  -                               Home School Kick Off

 

WEDNESDAY, September 20th

8:30am- 9:00am                 TOPS

10:00am-11:00am             Women’s Bible Study “Isaiah”

6:00pm- 6:30pm                 Cherub Chimers

6:30pm- 7:30pm                 Adult Choir

 

THURSDAY, September 21st

9:00 am - 10:00am             Chronological Study of the Bible

 

FRIDAY, September 22nd

2:00pm- 9:00pm                 Church Directory Photography

 

SATURDAY, September 23rd

8:00am-9:00am                  Men’s Bible Study

10:00am- 5:00pm               Church Directory Photography

6:30pm -7:30pm                 Worship Service/Communion

 

NEXT SUNDAY,  September 24th

9:00am - 10:00am              Worship Service/Communion

10:30am- 4:00pm               Church Directory Photography

10:30am- 11:30am            Sunday School / Bible Study Class

11:30am- 12:30pm            Endowment Committee

 

 Budget Needed—$7,586

Our Response to God’s Love:

08/20/2017                          $4,423

8/27/2017                            $6,800

09/03/2017                           $9,893

09/10/2017                           $5,749

 

 Bible Study Opportunities

 

Sundays at 10:30am - Ecclesiastes

                This study will be especially helpful to those of us who feel like we are just spinning our wheels and finding it difficult to find any significance or joy in life.  Learn from the wise teacher who wound up disappointed with a life spent in search of satisfaction through the pursuit of               wisdom, fame, power, sensual delight, and the accumulation of wealth.  With him discover that "life under the sun," if disconnected from God, is vain, meaningless, and useless.  A life centered in God, however, brings temporal and eternal pleasure.

 

Sunday - 10:15 am- Geography, Customs and History

                (Keyl Room)         This class explores the world of the Bible along with selected events recorded in Scripture.

  

 

Wednesday Women’s Bible Study “Isaiah”   - 10:00am  

In this study we will learn through Isaiah what it is to be thrilled and   touched by God’s holy presence.  Both our sin and the atonement for sin that God provides will  be revealed to us.

 

Thursday Bible Study9:00amChronological study of the Bible.  Pastor Heino will lead us in this study.

 

Saturday - 8:00 am Men’s Bible Study:  “Woman & Man.” 

 The men of the congregation will begin a new study entitled Dr. Joel Biermann will lead us through a class that examines God’s plan for man and woman in marriage, society and in restoration of God’s creation.

 

 

 Ill & Hospitalized

Diana Lackey                     

Carlos Morales

John Pancrazio

Doris Park

Scott Park

Mark Reeder

Dan Redman

Amanda Truax                   

Art VanDamme

Hank Van Damme

Kim Zude

                               

Sister Congregation

Pastor Jonathan Buescher

Zion Lutheran Church

Mt. Pulaski, IL

               

Military Deployed

LCPL Tyler Mahsem

Kyle Moore

Daniel Stott

Adam Wessell

    

Missionaries

LCMS missionaries serving the Lord

In Ethiopia:

Rev. Mark& Stefanie Rabe

Rev. Eric & Johanna Stinnett

Krista Young

 

Members of St. John’s

Fred & Nancy Bonow

Jeffrey, Lori & Karly Borkgren 

Ann, Kaley & Samuel Bowman

Kristina & Caden Bowman

 

Shut-ins

Doris Byles

Lois Deal                              

Mary Ann Eckert

Charlotte Geis                     

Helen Heiland

Alice Heller                          

Ingrid Hodshire                   

Lori Hopkins                       

Kathleen Kelly    

Larry Newlon                      

Joyce Puck                           

June Sutton

 

Prolonged Illness &

Special Needs

Duane Becker                     

Tony & Brittney Cotta

Aisha Cowart,

Jace & Aubry

Darryl Crawford                 

Judy DeGraeve

Libby Dreier                         

Peggy Dufur                         

Rita Fors                               

Carolyne Franklin

Ann Gibbs

Floyd & Linda Gogolin      

Mark Harriss                       

Duane Herron                     

Fred Hurley

Joseph Koenig

 Patty Krack                        

David Kroll

Veronica Mangancino       

Don Margenthaler              

Gene Mayerhofer               

Reid McDonald

Griffin Miller                        

Dave Redman                     

Jackie Reilly                        

Todd Ripka

Beth Ann Scarberry           

Darla Schnabel                   

Jan Severtsgard   

Tom Sharp

Sharon Snyder                    

Christine Springfield           

Joan Tormeno

Judi Umbarger     

Millie VanRycke

Judy Weber                          

Ken & Jim Westervelt

Willow Yager & family

 

Please let the Office know of any changes or updates.

                           Thank you!